Editing Glossing Abbreviations
From Glossing Ancient Languages
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| 3 || third person || ''LGR'' (2008) | | 3 || third person || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A || agent-like argument of a <br/>canonical transitive verb || | | A || agent-like argument of a <br/>canonical transitive verb || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ABL || ablative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | ABL || ablative || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ABL || absolutive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ABSTR || abstract || | | ABSTR || abstract || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ACC || accusative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | ACC || accusative || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ACT || active || | | ACT || active || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ADJ || adjective || ''LGR'' (2008) | | ADJ || adjective || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ADJZ || adjectivizer, adjectivization || | | ADJZ || adjectivizer, adjectivization || Shopen (2007: xvii): ADJ; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ADV || adverb, adverbial || | | ADV || adverb, adverbial || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ADVZ || adverbializer, adverbialization || | | ADVZ || adverbializer, adverbialization || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AGR || agreement || | | AGR || agreement || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AGT || agent marker || | | AGT || agent marker || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ALL || allative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | ALL || allative || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ANT || anterior || Binnick (2001: 559); Bybee et al. (1994: xxi, 54, 61, 78); Shopen (2007: xviii); Werning (2008) | |||
| ANT || anterior || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ANTIP || antipassive || ''LGR'' (2008) | | ANTIP || antipassive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AOR || aorist || | | AOR || aorist || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| APPL || applicative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | APPL || applicative || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ART || article || | | ART || article || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ASPT || aspect (grammatical) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ATT || attachment, attached || Werning (2012): ATTACHED; Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi): ATTD | | ATT || attachment, attached || Werning (2012): ATTACHED; Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi): ATTD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ATTN || attention marker || | | ATTN || attention marker || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AUX || auxiliary || | | AUX || auxiliary || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BEN || benefactive || ''LGR'' (2008) | | BEN || benefactive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
Line 61: | Line 59: | ||
| BS || base || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | | BS || base || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C || communis (common gender) || | | C || communis (common gender) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CAUS || causative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | CAUS || causative || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
Line 67: | Line 65: | ||
| CJVB || conjunctional verb || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | | CJVB || conjunctional verb || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CIRC || | | CIRC || circumference || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CLF || classifier || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CNSV || consecutive || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | |||
| CNSV || consecutive || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CNJ || conjunction || Bybee et al. (1994: xxi) | | CNJ || conjunction || Bybee et al. (1994: xxi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| COLL || collective || | | COLL || collective || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| COM || comitative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | COM || comitative || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
Line 107: | Line 103: | ||
| DISTR || distributive || ''LGR'' (2008) | | DISTR || distributive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DO || direct object || | | DO || direct object || Shopen (2007: xviii) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DIVN || divine name || | | DIVN || divine name || | ||
Line 114: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DUR || durative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | DUR || durative || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ERG || ergative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | ERG || ergative || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ELAT || elative || | | ELAT || elative || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXCL || exclusive || ''LGR'' (2008) | | EXCL || exclusive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXLM || exclamative || | | EXLM || exclamative || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXTR || exterior || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi) | | EXTR || exterior || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi) | ||
Line 133: | Line 127: | ||
| FOCZ || focalizer, focalization || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | | FOCZ || focalizer, focalization || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FUT || future || ''LGR'' (2008) | | FUT || future || ''LGR'' (2008); Dahl (1985: 103-108) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GEN || genitive || ''LGR'' (2008) | | GEN || genitive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
Line 141: | Line 135: | ||
| GRND || ground || Shopen (2007: xix): G; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | | GRND || ground || Shopen (2007: xix): G; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ILL || illative || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | INESS || inessive || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IMP || imperative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | IMP || imperative || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IMPRS || impersonal || | | IMPRS || impersonal || Shopen (2007: xix): IMP; Bybee et al. (1994: xxi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| INCL || inclusive || ''LGR'' (2008) | | INCL || inclusive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| INCHO || inchoative || Bybee et al. (1994: xxi) | | INCHO || inchoative || Bybee et al. (1994: xxi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IND || indicative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | IND || indicative || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
Line 171: | Line 161: | ||
| INTR || intransitive || ''LGR'' (2008) | | INTR || intransitive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IO || indirect object || | | IO || indirect object || cf. DO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IPFV || imperfective || ''LGR'' (2008); Comrie (1976: 25, 39); compare also: Werning (2008: 275); Bybee et al. (1994: xxi | | IPFV || imperfective || ''LGR'' (2008); Comrie (1976: 25, 39); compare also: Werning (2008: 275); Bybee et al. (1994: xxi): IMPF | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IPRF || imperfect || | | IPRF || imperfect || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRR || irrealis || ''LGR'' (2008) | | IRR || irrealis || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
Line 183: | Line 173: | ||
| M || masculine || ''LGR'' (2008) | | M || masculine || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MED || medium (''genus verbi'') || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MELL || mellic || | | MELL || mellic || compare PROS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MCM || main clause marker || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | | MCM || main clause marker || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
Line 192: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MODP || modal particle || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | | MODP || modal particle || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |||
| MP || medio-passive || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| N || neuter || ''LGR'' (2008) | | N || neuter || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
Line 209: | Line 201: | ||
| OBL || oblique || ''LGR'' (2008) | | OBL || oblique || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | OBLV || obligative || Bybee et al. (1994: xxii): OBL[igation]; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ORD || ordinal number || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P || patient-like argument of a <br/>canonical transitive verb || ''LGR'' (2008) | |||
| P || patient-like argument of a <br/>canonical transitive verb || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PASS || passive || ''LGR'' (2008) | | PASS || passive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
Line 223: | Line 213: | ||
| PL || plural || ''LGR'' (2008) | | PL || plural || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PLUPRF || pluperfect || | | PLUPRF || pluperfect || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PN || personal name || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi) | | PN || personal name || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvi) | ||
Line 233: | Line 223: | ||
| POSSED || possessed || | | POSSED || possessed || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| POT || potential || Shopen (2007: xxi); Bybee et al. (1994: xxi) | |||
| POT || potential || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PRED || predicative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | PRED || predicative || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PREP || preposition || Bybee et al. (1994: xxii) | | PREP || preposition || Bybee et al. (1994: xxii) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PRF || perfect || ''LGR'' (2008); Timberlake (2007: 304): PF | | PRF || perfect || ''LGR'' (2008); Dahl (1985: ch.5): PFCT; Timberlake (2007: 304): PF | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PROG || progressive || ''LGR'' (2008) | | PROG || progressive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
Line 249: | Line 235: | ||
| PROH || prohibitive || ''LGR'' (2008) | | PROH || prohibitive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PROS || prospective || Binnick (2001: 564); Comrie (1976: 64-65); Dahl (1985: 111-112): PROSP [„be going to“]. <br/>→ Synonymous to MELL: Boland (2006: 46), Klein (1994: 108) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PROX || proximal, proximate || ''LGR'' (2008) | | PROX || proximal, proximate || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
Line 255: | Line 241: | ||
| PRS || present || ''LGR'' (2008); Bybee et al. (1994: xxi): PRES | | PRS || present || ''LGR'' (2008); Bybee et al. (1994: xxi): PRES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PRT || preterit || | | PRT || preterit || cf. PST | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PST || past, preterit || ''LGR'' (2008); Bybee et al. (1994: 55, 82); Dahl (1985: 116-117): PAST; Timberlake (2007: 315) | | PST || past, preterit || ''LGR'' (2008); Bybee et al. (1994: 55, 82); Dahl (1985: 116-117): PAST; Timberlake (2007: 315) | ||
Line 261: | Line 247: | ||
| PTCP || participle || ''LGR'' (2008) | | PTCP || participle || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PTCL || particle || | | PTCL || particle || Shopen (2007: xx): PART, PCL; Bybee et al. (1994: xxii): PARTCL; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 351) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PURP || purposive || ''LGR'' (2008) | | PURP || purposive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
Line 275: | Line 261: | ||
| REL || relative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | REL || relative || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RES || resultative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | RES || resultative || ''LGR'' (2008); Nedjalkov (2001: 928, 930); Bybee et al. (1994: 54, 63) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S || single argument of a <br/>canonical intransitive verb || ''LGR'' (2008) | | S || single argument of a <br/>canonical intransitive verb || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
Line 283: | Line 269: | ||
| SBJV || subjunctive || ''LGR'' (2008) | | SBJV || subjunctive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SBRD || subordinating particle || | | SBRD || subordinating particle || Shopen (2007: xxi): SUBORD; Bybee et al. (1994: xxii): SUB; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 351) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SIM || simultaneous (relative tense) || | | SIM || simultaneous (relative tense) || Shopen (2007: xxi); Bybee et al. (1994: xxii) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SP || sentence particle || Bybee et al. (1994: xxii) | | SP || sentence particle || Bybee et al. (1994: xxii) | ||
Line 297: | Line 283: | ||
| STC || ''status constructus'' || Schenkel (2005: 109/110); Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 351) | | STC || ''status constructus'' || Schenkel (2005: 109/110); Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 351) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || ''status nominalis'' || → STC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STPR || ''status pronominalis'' || Schenkel (2005: 109/110) | | STPR || ''status pronominalis'' || Schenkel (2005: 109/110) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SUPR || superior || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvii) | |||
| SUPR || superior || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TERM || | | TERM || themative || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvii) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| THMZ || thematizer, thematization || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 351) | | THMZ || thematizer, thematization || Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 351) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TENS || tense || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TOP || topic || ''LGR'' (2008) | | TOP || topic || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
Line 318: | Line 302: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TR || transitive || ''LGR'' (2008) | | TR || transitive || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VOC || vocative || ''LGR'' (2008) | | VOC || vocative || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Abbreviations of combinations of kernel abbreviations == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Abbreviation !! | ! Abbreviation !! Equivalent !! References | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1SG/1PL/1DU || 1.SG/1.PL/1.DU || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2SG/2PL/2DU || 2.SG/2.PL/2.DU || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3SG/3PL/3DU || 3.SG/3.PL/3.DU || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | N... || NON., e.g. NPST = NON.PST || ''LGR'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DATLOC || DAT | | DATLOC || DAT;LOC || e.g. in Hittite; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 350) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PA || PTCP.ACT || e.g. in Egyptian; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 351) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PA || PTCP.ACT|| e.g. in Egyptian; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 351) | | PA || PTCP.ACT || e.g. in Egyptian; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 351) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PDA || PTCP.DISTR.ACT || e.g. in Egyptian; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 351) | | PDA || PTCP.DISTR.ACT || e.g. in Egyptian; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 351) | ||
Line 401: | Line 340: | ||
| PPO || PTCP.POST || e.g. in Egyptian; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 351) | | PPO || PTCP.POST || e.g. in Egyptian; Di Biase-Dyson et al. (2009: 351) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TA || | | TA || TENS.ASPT || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvii) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TAM || | | TAM || TENS.ASPT.MOD || Kutscher & Werning (forthc.: xxvii) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 415: | Line 354: | ||
* Di Biase Dyson, Camilla, Frank Kammerzell & Daniel A. Werning (2009). [http://wwwuser.gwdg.de/%7Edwernin/published/DiBiase_Kammerzell_Werning-2009-Glossing_Ancient_Egyptian.pdf Glossing Ancient Egyptian. Suggestions for Adapting the Leipzig Glossing Rules]. In: ''Lingua Aegyptia. Journal of Egyptian Language Studies'' 17: 243–266. | * Di Biase Dyson, Camilla, Frank Kammerzell & Daniel A. Werning (2009). [http://wwwuser.gwdg.de/%7Edwernin/published/DiBiase_Kammerzell_Werning-2009-Glossing_Ancient_Egyptian.pdf Glossing Ancient Egyptian. Suggestions for Adapting the Leipzig Glossing Rules]. In: ''Lingua Aegyptia. Journal of Egyptian Language Studies'' 17: 243–266. | ||
* Haspelmath, Martin et al. (eds.) (2001). ''Language Typology and Language Universals. An International Handbook'', Handbücher zur Sprach- und Kommunikationswissenschaft 20, 2 vols., Berlin & New York: Walter de Gruyter. | * Haspelmath, Martin et al. (eds.) (2001). ''Language Typology and Language Universals. An International Handbook'', Handbücher zur Sprach- und Kommunikationswissenschaft 20, 2 vols., Berlin & New York: Walter de Gruyter. | ||
* Klein, Wolfgang (1994). ''Time in Language'', London & New York: Routledge. | * Klein, Wolfgang (1994). ''Time in Language'', London & New York: Routledge. | ||
* Kutscher, Silvia & Daniel A. Werning (eds.) (forthc.). [http://www.degruyter.com/view/product/204910 ''On Ancient Grammars of Space: Linguistic Research on the Expression of Spatial Relations and Motion in Ancient Languages''], Topoi. Berlin Studies of the Ancient World, Berlin: de Gruyter, ISBN 978-3110311358. | |||
* Kutscher, Silvia & Daniel A. Werning (eds.) ( | * Lehmann, Christian (2004). Interlinear morphemic glossing, in: ''Morphology. An International Handbook on Inflection and Word-Formation'', ed. by Geert E. Booij, Christian Lehmann, Joachim Mugdan & Stavros Skopeteas in cooperation with Wolfgang Kesselheim, Handbücher zur Sprach- und Kommunikationswissenschaft (HSK) 17/2, Berlin & New York: Mouton de Gruyter, 1834-1857. | ||
* Lehmann, Christian (2004). Interlinear morphemic glossing, in: ''Morphology. An International Handbook on Inflection and Word-Formation'', ed. by Geert E. Booij, Christian Lehmann, Joachim Mugdan & Stavros Skopeteas in cooperation with Wolfgang Kesselheim, Handbücher zur Sprach- und Kommunikationswissenschaft (HSK) 17/2, Berlin & New York: Mouton de Gruyter, 1834-1857. | |||
* ''LGR'' (2008) = ''The Leipzig Glossing Rules: Conventions for Interlinear Morpheme-by-Morpheme Glosses'', ed. by the Department of Linguistics of the Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology (Bernard Comrie, Martin Haspelmath) and by the Department of Linguistics of the University of Leipzig (Balthasar Bickel), http://www.eva.mpg.de/lingua/resources/glossing-rules.php, Leipzig, 12. Sept. 2008. | * ''LGR'' (2008) = ''The Leipzig Glossing Rules: Conventions for Interlinear Morpheme-by-Morpheme Glosses'', ed. by the Department of Linguistics of the Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology (Bernard Comrie, Martin Haspelmath) and by the Department of Linguistics of the University of Leipzig (Balthasar Bickel), http://www.eva.mpg.de/lingua/resources/glossing-rules.php, Leipzig, 12. Sept. 2008. | ||
* Nedjalkov, Vladimir P. (2001). Resultative Constructions. In: Haspelmath et al. (2001): 928-941. | * Nedjalkov, Vladimir P. (2001). Resultative Constructions. In: Haspelmath et al. (2001): 928-941. |