Difference between revisions of "Later Egyptian:Glossing of common Sahidic Coptic forms"

From Glossing Ancient Languages

Jump to: navigation, search
Line 28: Line 28:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 
===== ‘Personal second pronouns’ (Layton 2011, § 390e) =====  
 
===== ‘Personal second pronouns’ (Layton 2011, § 390e) =====  
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
Line 49: Line 50:
 
| -ⲥⲉ, -ⲥⲟⲩ || -3PL
 
| -ⲥⲉ, -ⲥⲟⲩ || -3PL
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 
===== ‘Independent personal pronouns’ =====  
 
===== ‘Independent personal pronouns’ =====  
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
Line 83: Line 85:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| ⲛⲧⲉⲧⲛ=, ⲛⲧⲱⲧⲛ= || 2PL
 
| ⲛⲧⲉⲧⲛ=, ⲛⲧⲱⲧⲛ= || 2PL
 +
|}
 +
 +
===== ‘Prefixed personal pronouns’ =====
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
|-
 +
! Trad. !! colspan="2" {{CellHighlight1}} | Advanced
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="5" | '''in Durative Sentences (= bipartite pattern; Layton 2011: § 78)'''
 +
|-
 +
| ϯ- || 1SG-
 +
|-
 +
| ⲕ-, ⲅ- || 2SG.M-
 +
|-
 +
| ⲧⲉ-, ⲧⲣ-  || 2SG.F-
 +
|-
 +
| ϥ- || 3SG.M-
 +
|-
 +
| ⲥ- || 3SG.F-
 +
|-
 +
| ⲧⲛ-  || 1PL-
 +
|-
 +
| ⲧⲉⲧⲛ- || 2PL-
 +
|-
 +
| ⲥⲉ- || 3PL-
 +
|-
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 12:29, 1 May 2015

What follows is a list of Earlier Egyptian (Middle Egyptian, Old Egyptian) grammatical forms and recommendations for their glossing.

Please contribute to the list or to the discussion of the glossing of specific forms.

Grammatical forms

Pronouns

Personal pronouns

‘Suffix pronouns’
Trad. Advanced
-ⲓ, -ⲧ, -∅ -1SG
-ⲕ, -ⲅ -2SG.M
-∅, -ⲉ -2SG.F
-3SG.M
-ⲥ -3SG.F
-ⲛ -1PL
-ⲧⲛ; =ⲧⲏⲩⲧⲛ -2PL; =2PL
-ⲟⲩ, -ⲩ -3PL
‘Personal second pronouns’ (Layton 2011, § 390e)
Trad. Advanced
-ⲧ -1SG
-ⲕ, -ⲥⲕ, -ⲧⲕ -2SG.M
not attested(?) -2SG.F
-ϥ, -ⲥϥ -3SG.M
-ⲥ -3SG.F
-ⲥⲛ -1PL
-ⲧⲏⲩⲧⲛ -2PL
-ⲥⲉ, -ⲥⲟⲩ -3PL
‘Independent personal pronouns’
Trad. Advanced
unbound form (free use, cf. Layton 2011: § 71)
ⲁⲛⲟⲕ 1SG
ⲛⲧⲟⲕ 2SG.M
ⲛⲧⲟ 2SG.F
ⲛⲧⲟϥ 3SG.M
ⲛⲧⲟⲥ 3SG.F
ⲁⲛⲟⲛ 1PL
ⲛⲧⲱⲧⲛ 2PL
ⲛⲧⲟⲟⲩ 3PL
bound form (clitic, in Nominal Sentences; cf. Layton 2011: § 79)
ⲁⲛⲅ=, ⲁⲛⲟⲕ= 1SG.M
ⲛⲧⲕ=, ⲛⲧⲟⲕ= 2SG.M
ⲛⲧⲉ=, ⲛⲧⲟ= 2SG.F
ⲁⲛ=, ⲁⲛⲟⲛ= 1PL
ⲛⲧⲉⲧⲛ=, ⲛⲧⲱⲧⲛ= 2PL
‘Prefixed personal pronouns’
Trad. Advanced
in Durative Sentences (= bipartite pattern; Layton 2011: § 78)
ϯ- 1SG-
ⲕ-, ⲅ- 2SG.M-
ⲧⲉ-, ⲧⲣ- 2SG.F-
ϥ- 3SG.M-
ⲥ- 3SG.F-
ⲧⲛ- 1PL-
ⲧⲉⲧⲛ- 2PL-
ⲥⲉ- 3PL-