Category:Lecture Series: Difference between revisions
From FONDA
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|23/06/22 | |||
|Adlershof | |||
|Boris Glavic | |||
|Tilmann | |||
|- | |||
|16/06/22 | |||
|Adlershof | |||
|Mitchell Olsthoorn | |||
|Sebastian | |||
|- | |- | ||
|02/06/2022 | |02/06/2022 | ||
| Line 117: | Line 127: | ||
|13/07/2021 | |13/07/2021 | ||
|Online | |Online | ||
|Sergei Yakneen, SOPHiAGENETICS.COM | |Sergei Yakneen, SOPHiAGENETICS.COM | ||
<b>[[LS Butler|Butler enables rapid cloud-based analysis of thousands of human genomes]]</b> | <b>[[LS Butler|Butler enables rapid cloud-based analysis of thousands of human genomes]]</b> | ||
|Ulf | |Ulf | ||
| Line 131: | Line 141: | ||
|29/06/2021 | |29/06/2021 | ||
|Online | |Online | ||
|Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon | |Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon | ||
<b>[[LS Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms|Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms]]</b> | <b>[[LS Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms|Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms]]</b> | ||
|Henning | |Henning | ||
| Line 137: | Line 147: | ||
|22/06/2021 | |22/06/2021 | ||
|Online | |Online | ||
|Jorge Quiane, TU Berlin | |Jorge Quiane, TU Berlin | ||
<b>Apache Wayang: Going Beyond Polystores</b> | <b>Apache Wayang: Going Beyond Polystores</b> | ||
|Ulf | |Ulf | ||
| Line 143: | Line 153: | ||
|08/06/2021 | |08/06/2021 | ||
|Online | |Online | ||
|Juliana Freire, NYU | |Juliana Freire, NYU | ||
<b>[[LS Freire|'''Provenance and Trust for Computational Workflows''']]</b> | <b>[[LS Freire|'''Provenance and Trust for Computational Workflows''']]</b> | ||
|Matthias | |Matthias | ||
| Line 149: | Line 159: | ||
|01/06/2021 | |01/06/2021 | ||
|Online | |Online | ||
|Arvid Heise, Ververica | |Arvid Heise, Ververica | ||
<b>[[LS Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model|Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model]]</b> | <b>[[LS Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model|Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model]]</b> | ||
|Ulf | |Ulf | ||
| Line 155: | Line 165: | ||
|25/05/2021 | |25/05/2021 | ||
|Online | |Online | ||
|Rafael Ferreira da Silva, USC Computer Science / Information Science | |Rafael Ferreira da Silva, USC Computer Science / Information Science | ||
<b>[[Towards an Infrastructure for Enabling Systematic Development and Research of Scientific Workflow Systems and Applications]]</b> | <b>[[Towards an Infrastructure for Enabling Systematic Development and Research of Scientific Workflow Systems and Applications]]</b> | ||
|Ulf | |Ulf | ||
| Line 161: | Line 171: | ||
|18/05/2021 | |18/05/2021 | ||
|Online | |Online | ||
|Kai Uwe Sattler, Databases and Information Systems, TU Illmenau | |Kai Uwe Sattler, Databases and Information Systems, TU Illmenau | ||
<b>[[LS Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs|Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs]]</b> | <b>[[LS Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs|Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs]]</b> | ||
|Ulf | |Ulf | ||
| Line 167: | Line 177: | ||
|11/05/2021 | |11/05/2021 | ||
|Online | |Online | ||
|Paolo Missier, Newcastle University | |Paolo Missier, Newcastle University | ||
<b>[[LS Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications|Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications]]</b> | <b>[[LS Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications|Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications]]</b> | ||
|Ulf | |Ulf | ||
| Line 173: | Line 183: | ||
|04/05/2021 | |04/05/2021 | ||
|Online | |Online | ||
|Wolfgang Wagner, Geodasy and Geoinformatics, TU Wien | |Wolfgang Wagner, Geodasy and Geoinformatics, TU Wien | ||
<b>[[LS Sentinel-1 Land Applications|'''Data Analysis Workflows for Sentinel-1 Land Applications''']]</b> | <b>[[LS Sentinel-1 Land Applications|'''Data Analysis Workflows for Sentinel-1 Land Applications''']]</b> | ||
|Patrick | |Patrick | ||
| Line 179: | Line 189: | ||
|27/04/2021 | |27/04/2021 | ||
|Online | |Online | ||
|Wilhelm Hasselbring, Universität Kiel | |Wilhelm Hasselbring, Universität Kiel | ||
<b>[[Software Engineering for Computational Science: Tests, Modules, Domain-Specific Languages, Flows]]</b> | <b>[[Software Engineering for Computational Science: Tests, Modules, Domain-Specific Languages, Flows]]</b> | ||
|Lars (Marcus) | |Lars (Marcus) | ||
Revision as of 10:27, 11 May 2022
In moment we are planing the next Lecture Series. The actual plan is here: Lecture Series IV
Time
The FONDA Lecture Series will take place Thursday 13:00 (in the summer semester 22).
Room
Physical at: Albert-Einstein-Strasse 9, Berlin (Adlershof)
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2820030792
see also FONDA_Rooms
Zoom : TBA
(Meeting ID TBA, Passcode TBA)
In moment we are planing physical meeting, so no Zoom link is available.
Presentations
| Date | Online/Adlershof | Title | Host |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2022 | |||
| TBA | |||
| 23/06/22 | Adlershof | Boris Glavic | Tilmann |
| 16/06/22 | Adlershof | Mitchell Olsthoorn | Sebastian |
| 02/06/2022 | HPI | Juliane Verwiebe and Philipp Grulich, TU Berlin
Efficient window aggregation in modern stream processing systems |
Rafael |
| 12/05/2022 | Adlershof | Hendrik M. Würz, Fraunhofer-Institut für Graphische Datenverarbeitung IGD | Ninon |
| 05/05/2022 | Adlershof | Kaustubh Beedkar, TU Berlin | Rebecca |
| Winter 2021/22 | |||
| 03/03/2022 | Online | Manish Parashar, Scientific Computing and Imaging (SCI) Institute, School of Computing at the University of Utah
Big Data and Extreme-Scales: Computational Science in the 21st Century |
Matthias, Henning |
| 17/02/2022 | Online | Michael Crusoe, Common Workflow Language project, VU Amsterdam Computer Systems & Bioinformatics, FAIR Service Architecture in ELIXIR-NL DTL Projects, University of Tübingen Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences | Reinert |
| 10/02/2022 | Online | Pedram Ghamisi, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, AI4RS group at the Institute of Advanced Research in Artificial Intelligence (IARAI)
Lack of Labeled Data in Earth Observation: Stepping toward Weak Supervision |
Patrick |
| 03/02/2022 | Online | Dieter Weber, Forschungszentrum Jülich | Christoph |
| 20/01/2022 | Online | Justyna Petke, Department of Computer Science - University College London | Lars |
| 13/01/2022
15:00 |
Online | Timothy Menzies, NC State University | Lars |
| 06/01/2022 | Online | Stefan Saalfeld, HHMI's Janelia Research Campus
Automatic methods to reconstruct 3D Electron Microscopy for Connectomics and Cell Biology |
Dagmar |
| 16/12/2021 | Online | Sascha Hunold, TU Wien | Lauritz |
| 09/12/2021 | Online | Maciej Malawski, Sano Centre for Computational Medicine and Institute of Computer Science AGH | Hennig |
| 02/12/2021
14:30 |
Online | Alexandra Meliou, DREAM lab | Matthias |
| Summer 2021 | |||
| 13/07/2021 | Online | Sergei Yakneen, SOPHiAGENETICS.COM
Butler enables rapid cloud-based analysis of thousands of human genomes |
Ulf |
| 06/07/2021 | Online | René Jäkel, ScaDS.AI Dresden/Leipzig / ZIH - Zentrum für Informationsdienste und
Hochleistungsrechnen Supporting AI applications at scale - just a technical challenge? |
Marcus |
| 29/06/2021 | Online | Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon | Henning |
| 22/06/2021 | Online | Jorge Quiane, TU Berlin
Apache Wayang: Going Beyond Polystores |
Ulf |
| 08/06/2021 | Online | Juliana Freire, NYU | Matthias |
| 01/06/2021 | Online | Arvid Heise, Ververica
Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model |
Ulf |
| 25/05/2021 | Online | Rafael Ferreira da Silva, USC Computer Science / Information Science | Ulf |
| 18/05/2021 | Online | Kai Uwe Sattler, Databases and Information Systems, TU Illmenau | Ulf |
| 11/05/2021 | Online | Paolo Missier, Newcastle University | Ulf |
| 04/05/2021 | Online | Wolfgang Wagner, Geodasy and Geoinformatics, TU Wien | Patrick |
| 27/04/2021 | Online | Wilhelm Hasselbring, Universität Kiel
Software Engineering for Computational Science: Tests, Modules, Domain-Specific Languages, Flows |
Lars (Marcus) |
Pages in category "Lecture Series"
The following 25 pages are in this category, out of 25 total.
