Category:Lecture Series: Difference between revisions

From FONDA

Jump to: navigation, search
Hilbricm (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Hilbricm (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 30: Line 30:
|TBA
|TBA
|
|
|-
|23/06/22
|Adlershof
|Boris Glavic
|Tilmann
|-
|16/06/22
|Adlershof
|Mitchell Olsthoorn
|Sebastian
|-
|-
|02/06/2022
|02/06/2022
Line 117: Line 127:
|13/07/2021
|13/07/2021
|Online
|Online
|Sergei Yakneen, SOPHiAGENETICS.COM<br>
|Sergei Yakneen, SOPHiAGENETICS.COM
<b>[[LS Butler|Butler enables rapid cloud-based analysis of thousands of human genomes]]</b>
<b>[[LS Butler|Butler enables rapid cloud-based analysis of thousands of human genomes]]</b>
|Ulf
|Ulf
Line 131: Line 141:
|29/06/2021
|29/06/2021
|Online
|Online
|Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon<br>
|Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon
<b>[[LS Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms|Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms]]</b>
<b>[[LS Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms|Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms]]</b>
|Henning
|Henning
Line 137: Line 147:
|22/06/2021
|22/06/2021
|Online
|Online
|Jorge Quiane, TU Berlin<br>
|Jorge Quiane, TU Berlin
<b>Apache Wayang: Going Beyond Polystores</b>
<b>Apache Wayang: Going Beyond Polystores</b>
|Ulf
|Ulf
Line 143: Line 153:
|08/06/2021
|08/06/2021
|Online
|Online
|Juliana Freire, NYU<br>
|Juliana Freire, NYU
<b>[[LS Freire|'''Provenance and Trust for Computational Workflows''']]</b>
<b>[[LS Freire|'''Provenance and Trust for Computational Workflows''']]</b>
|Matthias
|Matthias
Line 149: Line 159:
|01/06/2021
|01/06/2021
|Online
|Online
|Arvid Heise, Ververica<br>
|Arvid Heise, Ververica
<b>[[LS Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model|Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model]]</b>
<b>[[LS Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model|Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model]]</b>
|Ulf
|Ulf
Line 155: Line 165:
|25/05/2021
|25/05/2021
|Online
|Online
|Rafael Ferreira da Silva, USC Computer Science / Information Science<br>
|Rafael Ferreira da Silva, USC Computer Science / Information Science
<b>[[Towards an Infrastructure for Enabling Systematic Development and Research of Scientific Workflow Systems and Applications]]</b>
<b>[[Towards an Infrastructure for Enabling Systematic Development and Research of Scientific Workflow Systems and Applications]]</b>
|Ulf
|Ulf
Line 161: Line 171:
|18/05/2021
|18/05/2021
|Online
|Online
|Kai Uwe Sattler, Databases and Information Systems, TU Illmenau<br>
|Kai Uwe Sattler, Databases and Information Systems, TU Illmenau
<b>[[LS Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs|Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs]]</b>
<b>[[LS Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs|Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs]]</b>
|Ulf
|Ulf
Line 167: Line 177:
|11/05/2021
|11/05/2021
|Online
|Online
|Paolo Missier, Newcastle University<br>
|Paolo Missier, Newcastle University
<b>[[LS Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications|Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications]]</b>
<b>[[LS Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications|Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications]]</b>
|Ulf
|Ulf
Line 173: Line 183:
|04/05/2021
|04/05/2021
|Online
|Online
|Wolfgang Wagner, Geodasy and Geoinformatics, TU Wien<br>
|Wolfgang Wagner, Geodasy and Geoinformatics, TU Wien
<b>[[LS Sentinel-1 Land Applications|'''Data Analysis Workflows for Sentinel-1 Land Applications''']]</b>
<b>[[LS Sentinel-1 Land Applications|'''Data Analysis Workflows for Sentinel-1 Land Applications''']]</b>
|Patrick
|Patrick
Line 179: Line 189:
|27/04/2021
|27/04/2021
|Online
|Online
|Wilhelm Hasselbring, Universität Kiel<br>
|Wilhelm Hasselbring, Universität Kiel
<b>[[Software Engineering for Computational Science: Tests, Modules, Domain-Specific Languages, Flows]]</b>
<b>[[Software Engineering for Computational Science: Tests, Modules, Domain-Specific Languages, Flows]]</b>
|Lars (Marcus)
|Lars (Marcus)

Revision as of 10:27, 11 May 2022

In moment we are planing the next Lecture Series. The actual plan is here: Lecture Series IV

Time

The FONDA Lecture Series will take place Thursday 13:00 (in the summer semester 22).

Room

Physical at: Albert-Einstein-Strasse 9, Berlin (Adlershof)

https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2820030792

see also FONDA_Rooms

Zoom : TBA

(Meeting ID TBA, Passcode TBA)

In moment we are planing physical meeting, so no Zoom link is available.

Presentations

Date Online/Adlershof Title Host
Summer 2022
TBA
23/06/22 Adlershof Boris Glavic Tilmann
16/06/22 Adlershof Mitchell Olsthoorn Sebastian
02/06/2022 HPI Juliane Verwiebe and Philipp Grulich, TU Berlin

Efficient window aggregation in modern stream processing systems

Rafael
12/05/2022 Adlershof Hendrik M. Würz, Fraunhofer-Institut für Graphische Datenverarbeitung IGD

Dynamic Workflow Execution in the Cloud using Steep

Ninon
05/05/2022 Adlershof Kaustubh Beedkar, TU Berlin

Compliance-aware Query Processing for Geo-distributed Data

Rebecca
Winter 2021/22
03/03/2022 Online Manish Parashar, Scientific Computing and Imaging (SCI) Institute, School of Computing at the University of Utah

Big Data and Extreme-Scales: Computational Science in the 21st Century

Matthias, Henning
17/02/2022 Online Michael Crusoe, Common Workflow Language project, VU Amsterdam Computer Systems & Bioinformatics, FAIR Service Architecture in ELIXIR-NL DTL Projects, University of Tübingen Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences

Common Workflow Language

Reinert
10/02/2022 Online Pedram Ghamisi, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, AI4RS group at the Institute of Advanced Research in Artificial Intelligence (IARAI)

Lack of Labeled Data in Earth Observation: Stepping toward Weak Supervision

Patrick
03/02/2022 Online Dieter Weber, Forschungszentrum Jülich

IT systems for electron microscopy

Christoph
20/01/2022 Online Justyna Petke, Department of Computer Science - University College London

A survey of Genetic Improvement

Lars
13/01/2022

15:00

Online Timothy Menzies, NC State University

The Bleeding Edge (the next 10 years of SE analytics)

Lars
06/01/2022 Online Stefan Saalfeld, HHMI's Janelia Research Campus

Automatic methods to reconstruct 3D Electron Microscopy for Connectomics and Cell Biology

Dagmar
16/12/2021 Online Sascha Hunold, TU Wien

Reproducible HPC Experiments: Myth or Reality?

Lauritz
09/12/2021 Online Maciej Malawski, Sano Centre for Computational Medicine and Institute of Computer Science AGH

Serverless Execution of Scientific Workflows

Hennig
02/12/2021

14:30

Online Alexandra Meliou, DREAM lab

Understandability and Trust in Data Systems

Matthias
Summer 2021
13/07/2021 Online Sergei Yakneen, SOPHiAGENETICS.COM

Butler enables rapid cloud-based analysis of thousands of human genomes

Ulf
06/07/2021 Online René Jäkel, ScaDS.AI Dresden/Leipzig / ZIH - Zentrum für Informationsdienste und

Hochleistungsrechnen

Supporting AI applications at scale - just a technical challenge?

Marcus
29/06/2021 Online Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon

Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms

Henning
22/06/2021 Online Jorge Quiane, TU Berlin

Apache Wayang: Going Beyond Polystores

Ulf
08/06/2021 Online Juliana Freire, NYU

Provenance and Trust for Computational Workflows

Matthias
01/06/2021 Online Arvid Heise, Ververica

Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model

Ulf
25/05/2021 Online Rafael Ferreira da Silva, USC Computer Science / Information Science

Towards an Infrastructure for Enabling Systematic Development and Research of Scientific Workflow Systems and Applications

Ulf
18/05/2021 Online Kai Uwe Sattler, Databases and Information Systems, TU Illmenau

Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs

Ulf
11/05/2021 Online Paolo Missier, Newcastle University

Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications

Ulf
04/05/2021 Online Wolfgang Wagner, Geodasy and Geoinformatics, TU Wien

Data Analysis Workflows for Sentinel-1 Land Applications

Patrick
27/04/2021 Online Wilhelm Hasselbring, Universität Kiel

Software Engineering for Computational Science: Tests, Modules, Domain-Specific Languages, Flows

Lars (Marcus)