Category:Lecture Series: Difference between revisions

From FONDA

Jump to: navigation, search
Hilbricm (talk | contribs)
Hilbricm (talk | contribs)
Line 16: Line 16:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Date
!Date
!Online/Adlershof
!Title
!Title
!Host
!Host
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |Winter 2021/22
! colspan="4" |Winter 2021/22
|-
|09/12/2021
|TBA
|Maciej Malawski
|Hennig
|-
|-
|02/12/2021
|02/12/2021
14:30 !!
14:30 !!
|Online
|Alexandra Meliou, DREAM lab  
|Alexandra Meliou, DREAM lab  
[[LS Understandability and Trust in Data Systems|Understandability and Trust in Data Systems]]
[[LS Understandability and Trust in Data Systems|Understandability and Trust in Data Systems]]
|Matthias
|Matthias
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |Summer 2021
! colspan="4" |Summer 2021
|-
|-
|13/07/2021
|13/07/2021
|Online
|Sergei Yakneen, SOPHiAGENETICS.COM<br>
|Sergei Yakneen, SOPHiAGENETICS.COM<br>
<b>[[LS Butler|'''Butler enables rapid cloud-based analysis of thousands of human genomes''']]</b>
<b>[[LS Butler|'''Butler enables rapid cloud-based analysis of thousands of human genomes''']]</b>
Line 35: Line 43:
|-
|-
|06/07/2021
|06/07/2021
|Online
|René Jäkel, ScaDS.AI Dresden/Leipzig / ZIH - Zentrum für Informationsdienste und
|René Jäkel, ScaDS.AI Dresden/Leipzig / ZIH - Zentrum für Informationsdienste und
Hochleistungsrechnen
Hochleistungsrechnen
Line 42: Line 51:
|-
|-
|29/06/2021
|29/06/2021
|Online
|Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon<br>
|Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon<br>
<b>[[LS Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms|Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms]]</b>
<b>[[LS Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms|Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms]]</b>
Line 47: Line 57:
|-
|-
|22/06/2021
|22/06/2021
|Online
|Jorge Quiane, TU Berlin<br>
|Jorge Quiane, TU Berlin<br>
<b>Apache Wayang: Going Beyond Polystores</b>
<b>Apache Wayang: Going Beyond Polystores</b>
Line 52: Line 63:
|-
|-
|08/06/2021
|08/06/2021
|Online
|Juliana Freire, NYU<br>
|Juliana Freire, NYU<br>
<b>[[LS Freire|'''Provenance and Trust for Computational Workflows''']]</b>
<b>[[LS Freire|'''Provenance and Trust for Computational Workflows''']]</b>
Line 57: Line 69:
|-
|-
|01/06/2021
|01/06/2021
|Online
|Arvid Heise, Ververica<br>
|Arvid Heise, Ververica<br>
<b>[[LS Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model|Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model]]</b>
<b>[[LS Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model|Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model]]</b>
Line 62: Line 75:
|-
|-
|25/05/2021
|25/05/2021
|Online
|Rafael Ferreira da Silva, USC Computer Science / Information Science<br>
|Rafael Ferreira da Silva, USC Computer Science / Information Science<br>
<b>[[Towards an Infrastructure for Enabling Systematic Development and Research of Scientific Workflow Systems and Applications]]</b>
<b>[[Towards an Infrastructure for Enabling Systematic Development and Research of Scientific Workflow Systems and Applications]]</b>
Line 67: Line 81:
|-
|-
|18/05/2021
|18/05/2021
|Online
|Kai Uwe Sattler, Databases and Information Systems, TU Illmenau<br>
|Kai Uwe Sattler, Databases and Information Systems, TU Illmenau<br>
<b>[[LS Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs|Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs]]</b>
<b>[[LS Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs|Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs]]</b>
Line 72: Line 87:
|-
|-
|11/05/2021
|11/05/2021
|Online
|Paolo Missier, Newcastle University<br>
|Paolo Missier, Newcastle University<br>
<b>[[LS Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications|Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications]]</b>
<b>[[LS Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications|Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications]]</b>
Line 77: Line 93:
|-
|-
|04/05/2021
|04/05/2021
|Online
|Wolfgang Wagner, Geodasy and Geoinformatics, TU Wien<br>
|Wolfgang Wagner, Geodasy and Geoinformatics, TU Wien<br>
<b>[[LS Sentinel-1 Land Applications|'''Data Analysis Workflows for Sentinel-1 Land Applications''']]</b>
<b>[[LS Sentinel-1 Land Applications|'''Data Analysis Workflows for Sentinel-1 Land Applications''']]</b>
Line 82: Line 99:
|-
|-
|27/04/2021
|27/04/2021
|Online
|Wilhelm Hasselbring, Universität Kiel<br>
|Wilhelm Hasselbring, Universität Kiel<br>
<b>[[Software Engineering for Computational Science: Tests, Modules, Domain-Specific Languages, Flows]]</b>
<b>[[Software Engineering for Computational Science: Tests, Modules, Domain-Specific Languages, Flows]]</b>

Revision as of 19:07, 19 November 2021

In moment we are planing the next Lecture Series. The actual plan is here: Lecture_Series_III

Time

The FONDA Lecture Series will take place Thursday 13:00 (in the winter semester 21/22).

Room

Physical at: Einsteinstrasse 9, Berlin (Adlershof)

Zoom : https://hu-berlin.zoom.us/j/62491304208?pwd=Mno5R0l0UHZPZ2N2VFFSQVFkdWlPQT09

(Meeting ID 624 9130 4208, Passcode 289782)

Some presentations are planed as physical, in this case we have a physical presentation with streaming on Zoom. Some presentations are marked as Zoom only, so we have a Zoom meeting.

Presentations

Date Online/Adlershof Title Host
Winter 2021/22
09/12/2021 TBA Maciej Malawski Hennig
02/12/2021

14:30 !!

Online Alexandra Meliou, DREAM lab

Understandability and Trust in Data Systems

Matthias
Summer 2021
13/07/2021 Online Sergei Yakneen, SOPHiAGENETICS.COM

Butler enables rapid cloud-based analysis of thousands of human genomes

Ulf
06/07/2021 Online René Jäkel, ScaDS.AI Dresden/Leipzig / ZIH - Zentrum für Informationsdienste und

Hochleistungsrechnen

Supporting AI applications at scale - just a technical challenge?

Marcus
29/06/2021 Online Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon

Resilient scheduling on failure-prone platforms

Henning
22/06/2021 Online Jorge Quiane, TU Berlin

Apache Wayang: Going Beyond Polystores

Ulf
08/06/2021 Online Juliana Freire, NYU

Provenance and Trust for Computational Workflows

Matthias
01/06/2021 Online Arvid Heise, Ververica

Meteor/Sopremo: An Extensible Query Language and Operator Model

Ulf
25/05/2021 Online Rafael Ferreira da Silva, USC Computer Science / Information Science

Towards an Infrastructure for Enabling Systematic Development and Research of Scientific Workflow Systems and Applications

Ulf
18/05/2021 Online Kai Uwe Sattler, Databases and Information Systems, TU Illmenau

Runtime prediction of long-running Apache Spark jobs

Ulf
11/05/2021 Online Paolo Missier, Newcastle University

Efficient Recomputation of Big Data Analytics Processes in the Presence of Changes: Computational Framework, Reference Architecture, and Applications

Ulf
04/05/2021 Online Wolfgang Wagner, Geodasy and Geoinformatics, TU Wien

Data Analysis Workflows for Sentinel-1 Land Applications

Patrick
27/04/2021 Online Wilhelm Hasselbring, Universität Kiel

Software Engineering for Computational Science: Tests, Modules, Domain-Specific Languages, Flows

Lars (Marcus)